Swift & Hale is a brand demo from CHS. Nothing here is for sale. About this demo

18 June 2026, 2:30pm ยท AGM statement

Result of AGM

Swift & Hale plc (SWH)

Swift & Hale plc announces that at its annual general meeting, held at Hale House, Dorchester, at 11am today, shareholders passed every resolution set out in the notice of meeting. Each resolution was decided on a poll. Resolutions 1 to 15 were ordinary resolutions and resolutions 16 to 19 were special resolutions.

The final dividend of 6.2p per share will be paid on 3 July 2026 to shareholders on the register at the close of business on 29 May 2026.

Helen Ashdown, Chair, told the meeting that trading since the first-quarter update on 11 June 2026 had been in line with the board's expectations.

Poll results

ResolutionVotes for%Votes against%Withheld
1. Receive the Annual Report and Accounts 202666,279,98999.9439,7920.06119,088
2. Approve the directors' remuneration report63,583,27895.822,773,7234.18512,340
3. Declare a final dividend of 6.2p a share66,174,73999.9813,2380.02320,956
4. Re-elect Helen Ashdown65,345,37998.71853,9721.29231,726
5. Re-elect Tom Penhallow66,203,01799.62252,5310.3870,408
6. Re-elect Anjali Mercer66,183,58699.65232,4560.35152,563
7. Re-elect Michael Adebayo65,468,26098.94701,3981.0685,061
8. Re-elect Fiona Garside65,852,97499.21524,3810.79259,242
9. Re-elect Sinead Fallon65,107,78298.371,078,8421.63166,176
10. Re-elect Marcus Leng64,780,93197.861,416,6282.14328,907
11. Re-elect Ravi Dhanda65,974,33599.40398,2350.6070,990
12. Reappoint Penrose Lyle LLP as auditor65,997,57399.12585,9350.88336,460
13. Authorise the Audit and Risk Committee to set the auditor's pay66,022,88499.71192,0230.29157,041
14. Authorise political donations and expenditure64,785,37397.451,695,2562.55368,955
15. Authorise the directors to allot shares64,382,24196.882,073,4173.1272,433
16. Disapply pre-emption rights (general)65,077,00097.931,375,5682.07346,992
17. Disapply pre-emption rights (acquisitions and capital investment)63,119,70595.123,238,2694.8865,999
18. Authorise the company to buy back its own shares65,841,80899.36424,1020.6464,422
19. Allow general meetings on 14 clear days' notice61,618,17492.744,823,6787.2696,210

Notes

  1. Votes for include votes giving the chair discretion. A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted in the votes for or against a resolution.
  2. On the day of the meeting the company's issued share capital was 91,600,000 ordinary shares of 1p each, each with one vote. The company holds no shares in treasury. The employee benefit trust does not vote the shares it holds.
  3. Votes were cast on between 72.2% and 72.7% of the issued share capital, depending on the resolution.
  4. No resolution received 20% or more of the votes against.
  5. The company has submitted copies of the resolutions passed, other than ordinary business, to the National Storage Mechanism.

Enquiries

ContactTelephone
Swift & Hale plc: Claire Hollins, Company Secretary01632 960 457
Fernhill & Vane, financial PR: Harriet Locke and Owen Treharne01632 960 614

Swift & Hale plc is a fictional company created by CHS for demonstration.

All regulatory news